Email Chain-Senator Pedersen WUCIOA SB 5796 12-18-2023
[…] There is no definition in 64.90.10 as to what is included in the Declaration.

64.90.10 Defines “Declaration” as “the instrument, however denominated, that creates a common interest community, including any amendments to the instrument”, which is a sentence that means pretty much nothing.  

RCW 64.90.285 says the declaration can’t be changed without a vote of the members, but does not define what is in the Declaration.

“RCW 64.90.285 Amendment of declaration.   (1)(a) Except in cases of amendments that may be executed by: A declarant under subsection (10) of this section, RCW 64.90.240(2), 64.90.245(12), 64.90.250, or 64.90.415(2)(d); the association under RCW 64.90.030, 64.90.230(5), 64.90.240(3), 64.90.260(1), or 64.90.265 or subsection (11) of this section; or certain unit owners under RCW 64.90.240(2), 64.90.260(1), 64.90.265(2), or 64.90.290(2), and except as limited by subsections (4), (6), (7), (8), and (12) of this section, the declaration may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least sixty-seven percent of the votes in the association are allocated, unless the declaration specifies a different percentage not to exceed ninety percent for all amendments or for specific subjects of amendment. For purposes of this section, “amendment” means any change to the declaration, including adding, removing, or modifying restrictions contained in a declaration.”

64.90.235 is titled Allocated Interests.